Wednesday, June 08, 2005

Lama's Trip

She arrived at work early, to prepare for a meeting. She found an e-mail from the CEO asking her to attend a conference in London. She wasn’t too happy about leaving with such short notice and why hasn’t her immediate manager informed her in person. Moreover, the date of the trip was the day that Hamad was to return back to Kuwait. She would tell him when he called, it was still too early for her to call him.

Her meeting went smoothly and as she left, she could hear her extension ring, she walked faster to get to her phone and it was Hamad. She wasn’t accustomed to receiving personal phone calls on her office line, and it was a pleasant surprise.

Lama (voice slightly sad): habeebi, I won’t be here when you come back, I’m going to London, so I guess we’ll meet when I come back instead of next weekend.

Hamad: Are you mad? I’ll meet you in London, its a 3 hour flight from here and I would like our first date to be somewhere where I can take you to a nice restaurant.

Lama (pausing for a second only to realize and think quickly if she should encourage his plan, was it ‘appropriate’, would it be in line with sticking to basics?): The conference is 40 minutes outside London.

Hamad: Can’t you go a day early so that we do not have to be rushed.

Lama (she got excited at the thought, but paused to think again, she wanted to be more certain of what she wants and what he expects): I don’t know sweetie, I will try.

Comments:
لا لا لا لا لا لا لا لا لا لااااااااااااااا

اسمحييييييييييييييييييلي

ترا الثقل الزايد ما يمدحونه

يوووه توني استوعبت انه لعب عليها.. اجل قلعته
 
why am I still reading this Lama & Hamad story?

why are they not honest with each other?

or am I too naive?
 
ee bas she doesn't know does she?

she knows?

oh well, if she doesn't then she would definetly love to meet him there.. but what is he thinking?
 
Ok this is VERY interesting!

I love how everyone sees Hamad asa bad guy just because he slept with someone.

LAMA IS NOT HIS GF. So technically he is free as a bird and so is she ;)

Fawaz, don't get upset.
 
if she's not his girlfriend, and he's not her boyfriend, then what's the tension about that they are feeling?

why is it that punctuality and regularity of a phone call is considered a factor of deciding that something went wrong?

and what's with the "habeebi" business?

Garcon .... Coffee!
 
Ok heres the deal.. he chats her up and obviously theres anticipation and intrest..

وشوله يلعب؟؟؟؟؟؟ ليش؟ المسآلة شفاحة يعني؟ ولا ما شاف خير؟؟؟؟؟

والله بعض الناس ما يملا عينهم الا التراب
 
sheba very nice .ya36eech il3afya kil ma a6el 3ala blogech o ashoof iltakmela astaanis...china mosalsal on tv..lol bs 3endy molaa7atha....esh7aga enadoon ba3ath 7abeeby o 7abeebty...ana ma gilt 7abeeby ela wain o wain...o ba3dain plz make it longer 3ashaan nindimeg akthar......again keep up the good work;)
 
if they were good friend then it's okay with habeebi/habeebti part and kaifa he's free to do what ever he wants, but if he felt guilty about it then he must have feelings for Lama and THAT makes him a good guy.

hold on!
he's asking her out, so it is a date, they are dating so he is her boy friend!

Sheba! i'm confused
 
OOH OOH ANA A3ARIF!!!!! ITS 7UB SHAREEF?! 9AA7?! ALAAAA WANASA AWAL MARA AFHAM SHAY 3ALA IL 6AYIR! IL 3ADA LAMA IT HITS ME ON MY FACE I GET IT:D :D :D!! ITS 7UB SHAREEF YA JAMA3A! YA3NI THEY LOVE EACH OTHER AND HAVE FEELINGS TOWARD ONE ANOTHER BS INA THEY DONT "OWN" EACH OTHER! FA YA3NI IF SHE ENDS UP LOVING ANOTHER GUY HE CANT DO SHIT LI2ANA KAIFHA SHE AINT HIS GF OR VICE VERSA, BS THEY DO YA3NI YIZ3ILOON O CHITHI BS INA THERE NOT BF GF, Y7IBOON BA3ATH O YADROON INA Y7IBOON BA3ATH, AKEED THEY CONFRONTED EACH OTHER INA THEY LOVE EACH OTHER BS PREFER NOT TO BE BF AND GF (TARA MADRI IF I USED CONFRONTED IN A RIGHT WAY BS 6AF SIM7OOLI I JUST FINISHED AN EXAM) alaaa wanasa awal mara afahim a7ad shay aiwa(H) 6aa6 6aa6, btw allow anonymous comments i had to get an account to right down this commen ;p
 
comment*
 
Just Me,
Good to see you here after a long time! Glad you're enjoying it. I kept them short because not a lot of people like reading long posts (me inluded).

Sarah!

Hathol chicken nuggets, mu typical Kuwaities. Ye3nee itha kalimat il walad mu ma3nata ina ihya refeejta & vice versa.

Lazim they date awal, be3dain itha yazlehum il wath3 iseeroon BF/GF.

Um_ilma3arek,

Yes, kinda. They LIKE each other, they are not in love (yet). I hope you did well in your exam :)
And i removed the anony comments because aku crazy people in this little blog world.

BB, I miss you!

Wasi, bachaiteeni min ilthe7ek!
 
Thanx hon...so sweet of u to notice:)
 
Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]





<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to Posts [Atom]